University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

School of Fine ArtsMusic Department

Faculty

Administration

Department Head – Eric Rice, PhD
Associate Department Head for Undergraduate Studies – Peter Kaminsky, PhD
Associate Department Head for Graduate Studies – Ronald Squibbs, PhD
Program Assistant – Jessye McShee


Applied Faculty

Instrumental

Woodwinds
Coordinator – Vu Nguyen, DMA
Bassoon – Brooke Allen
Flute – Naomi Senzer
Saxophone – Greg Case
Saxophone – Greg Case
Clarinet – Curt Blood
Oboe – Heather Taylor

 

Brass and Percussion
Coordinator – Louis Hanzlik, EdD
Trumpet – Louis Hanzlik, EdD
Euphonium – James Jackson III
Trombone – Matthew Russo, DMA
Tuba – Gary Sienkiewicz
Horn – Robert Hoyle
Percussion – Robert McEwan
Brass Tech – Vu Nguyen, DMA
Percussion Tech – David Dion

 

Strings
Coordinator – Solomiya Ivakhiv, DMA
Violin/Viola – Solomiya Ivakhiv, DMA
Cello – Sophie Shao
String Bass – Gregg August
Guitar – Doug Maher
Harp – Megan Sesma

 

Keyboard
Coordinator – Angelina Gadeliya, DMA
Piano – Angelina Gadeliya, DMA
Class Piano – Kenneth Clark
Organ – Angela Salcedo
Accompanist – Allan Conway

 

Jazz Studies
Director – Earl MacDonald
Piano – Earl MacDonald
Bass – Gregg August
Percussion – E.J. Strickland
Saxophone – John Mastroianni
Guitar – Doug Maher
Trombone- Sean Nelson

 

Vocal Studies

Constance Rock, DMA, soprano, coordinator
Rod Nelman, bass-baritone
Meredith Ziegler, mezzo-soprano
Greg Zavracky, DMA, tenor
Mark Womack, baritone
Michelle Hendrick, Stage director, UConn Opera Theatre
Brett Hodgdon, DMA, Music Director, UConn Opera Theater


Conducting and Ensemble Faculty

Bands

David Mills, PhD, Director of Bands
Jessica Von Villas, Associate Director of Bands
Ricardo Brown, Associate Director of Bands

Orchestral

Paul McShee, DMA, Director

Wind Ensemble

Vu Nguyen, DMA, Director

Jazz Ensembles

Earl MacDonald, Director
John Mastroianni, Director
Doug Maher, Director
Gregg August, Director

Choral

Jamie Spillane, DMA, Director of Choral Studies
Peter Bagley, DMA, Professor Emeritus
Mary Ellen Junda, EdD
Eric Rice, PhD
Lisa Clayton
Jun Lee, DMA

Chamber Music

Louis Hanzlik, EdD
Solomiya Ivakhiv, DMA


Academic Faculty

Composition

Kenneth Fuchs, DMA
Wayne Pierce, DMA

Music Education

Joseph Abramo, EdD
Cara Bernard, EdD

Music History

Alain Frogley, DPhil, Coordinator of Music Theory and History
Glenn Stanley, PhD, Professor Emeritus
Eric Rice, PhD
Jesús Ramos-Kittrell, PhD

Music Theory

Richard Bass, PhD, Professor Emerius
Peter Kaminsky, PhD
Ronald Squibbs, PhD
Daniel Goldberg, PhD
Melinda Fields

World Music

Robert Stephens, PhD